BAFTA Games Awards Winners 2018

BAFTA has announced the winners of tonight’s British Academy Games Awards, which celebrated the very best in games of the past year. The ceremony was hosted by Dara O’Briain at Troxy, London.

What Remains of Edith Finch, the second game from BAFTA-winning developer Giant Sparrow Studios, won Best Game. Giant Sparrow previously won for The Unfinished Swan in the debut game category in 2013.

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice, which explores the titular character’s struggle with mental health issues, won Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, British Game, Game Beyond Entertainment and Melina Juergens won in the Performer category for her role as Senua.

Super Mario Odyssey, the 3D platform game from Nintendo, won Game Design and Family.

Another eight games were winners on the night. The hand-drawn story puzzle game, Gorogoa, won Debut Game. Following its win at last year’s awards for Multiplayer, the team-based first-person shooter Overwatch won Evolving Game. Golf Clash, the real-time multiplayer game, won Mobile Game. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, the action-adventure game, won the BAFTA for Game Innovation. The role-playing game Divinity: Original Sin 2 won in Multiplayer. Cuphead, the run-and-gun indie game, won in Music. Night in the Woods, the adventure game focusing on exploration, story and character, won the BAFTA for Narrative. The action role-playing game Horizon Zero Dawn won for Original Property.

The Fellowship was presented to Tim Schafer in recognition of his outstanding creative contribution to the industry and for his illustrious career in game design.

Full List of Nominees and Winners in Bold below for all categories. 

FELLOWSHIP
TIM SCHAFER

 

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
CALL OF DUTY: WORLD WAR II Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision
DESTINY 2 Development Team – Bungie/Activision
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE David Garcia Diaz – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 

BEST GAME
ASSASSIN’S CREED ORIGINS Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

 

BRITISH GAME
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games
REIGNS: HER MAJESTY Leigh Alexander, François Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial Ltd/ Devolver Digital
THE SEXY BRUTALE Charles Griffiths, James Griffiths, Tom Lansdale – Cavalier Game Studios and Tequila Works/ Tequila Works
SNIPER ELITE 4 Development Team – Rebellion/ Rebellion
TOTAL WAR: WARHAMMER II Development Team – Creative Assembly/ SEGA

 

DEBUT GAME
CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HOLLOW KNIGHT Development Team – Team Cherry/Team Cherry
NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/Finji
THE SEXY BRUTALE Charles Griffiths, James Griffiths, Tom Lansdale – Cavalier Game Studios and Tequila Works/Tequila Works
SLIME RANCHER Development Team – Monomi Park/Monomi Park

 

EVOLVING GAME
CLASH ROYALE Development Team – Supercell/ Supercell
FINAL FANTASY XV Hajime Tabata – Square Enix/ Square Enix
FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/ Epic Games
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS Development Team – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft

 

FAMILY
JUST DANCE 2018 Development Team – Ubisoft Paris/ Ubisoft
LEGO WORLDS Development Team – TT Games/ WB Games
MARIO + RABBIDS KINGDOM BATTLE Development Team – Ubisoft/ Ubisoft
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games
SNIPPERCLIPS Development Team – SFB Games/ Nintendo
SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

 

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT
BURY ME, MY LOVE Development Team – The Pixel Hunt & Fig/ ARTE & Playdius
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
LAST DAY OF JUNE Massimo Guarini, Elia Randon, Andrew Thompson – Ovosonico/505 Games
LIFE IS STRANGE: BEFORE THE STORM Development Team – Deck Nine Games, Square Enix/Square Enix
NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
SEA HERO QUEST VR Matthew Hyde, Max Scott-Slade, Hugo Scott-Slade – Glitchers/ Glitchers

 

GAME DESIGN
ASSASSIN’S CREED ORIGINS Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
NIER: AUTOMATA Development Team – Platinum Games, Square Enix/ Square Enix
SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

 

GAME INNOVATION
GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
NIER AUTOMATA Development Team – Platinum Games, Square Enix/Square Enix
SNIPPERCLIPS Development Team – SFB Games/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

 

MOBILE GAME
BURY ME, MY LOVE Development Team – The Pixel Hunt & Fig/ ARTE & Playdius
GOLF CLASH Paul Gouge, Alex Rigby, Gareth Jones – Playdemic/Playdemic
GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
KAMI 2 Development Team – State of Play/State of Play
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games
STRANGER THINGS: THE GAME Development Team – BonusXP, Inc./BonusXP, Inc.

 

MULTIPLAYER
DIVINITY: ORIGINAL SIN 2 Development Team – Larian Studios/ Larian Studios Games
FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/ Epic Games
GANG BEASTS Development Team – Boneloaf/ Double Fine Productions
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS Development Team – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
SPLATOON 2 Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
STAR TREK: BRIDGE CREW Development Team – Red Storm Entertainment/ Ubisoft

 

MUSIC
CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GET EVEN Development Team – The Farm 51/ Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE David Garcia Diaz, Andy LaPlegua – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Jeff Russo – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

 

NARRATIVE
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Tameem Antoniades – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
TACOMA Steve Gaynor, Karla Zimonja – Fullbright/ Fullbright
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive
WOLFENSTEIN II: THE NEW COLOSSUS Jens Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Björk, Tom Keegan – Machine Games/ Bethesda

 

ORIGINAL PROPERTY
CUPHEAD Chad Moldenhauer, Jared Moldenhauer – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS Development Team – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

 

PERFORMER
ABUBAKAR SALIM as Bayek in Assassin’s Creed Origins
ASHLY BURCH as Aloy in Horizon Zero Dawn
CLAUDIA BLACK as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
LAURA BAILEY as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
MELINA JUERGENS as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
VALERIE ROSE LOHMAN as Edith Finch in What Remains of Edith Finch

Olivier Awards 2018 Winners

The Olivier Awards 2018 took place on Sunday 8th April with Historical Hip Hop musical Hamilton sweeping a number of categories, having initially secured a record equalling number of nominations. Other big winners on the night included drama The Ferryman and a Best Actor win for Bryan Cranston. Full list of nominees and winners below with winner highlighted in bold.

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

  • Michael Jibson, Hamilton
  • Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein
  • Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
  • Cleve September, Hamilton

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

  • Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country
  • Tracie Bennett, Follies
  • Rachel John, Hamilton
  • Lesley Joseph, Young Frankenstein [pictured]

Outstanding achievement in music

  • Hamilton
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Follies
  • Girl from the North Country

Best new dance production

  • Flight Pattern
  • Goat
  • Grand Finale
  • Tree of Codes

Outstanding achievement in dance

  • Francesca Velicu, Le Sacre du Printemps
  • Rocio Molina, Fallen From Heaven
  • Zenaida Yanowsky, Symphonic Dances

Best entertainment and family

  • Dick Whittington
  • David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny [pictured]
  • Derren Brown: Underground
  • Five Guys Named Moe

Best theatre choreographer

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
  • Bill Deamer, Follies
  • Kate Prince, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Randy Skinner, 42nd Street
  • Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best musical revival

  • Follies
  • 42nd Street
  • On the Town

Best actor in a musical

  • Giles Terera, Hamilton
  • Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
  • John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [pictured]
  • Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Best actress in a musical

  • Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country
  • Janie Dee, Follies
  • Imelda Staunton, Follies
  • Josie Walker, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Best revival

  • Angels in America
  • Hamlet
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Witness for the Prosecution

Best new comedy

  • Labour of Love
  • Dry Powder
  • Mischief Movie Night
  • The Miser

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

  • Killology
  • The B*easts
  • The Red Lion
  • The Revlon Girl

Best lighting design

  • Howell Binkley, Hamilton
  • Paule Constable, Angels in America
  • Paule Constable, Follies
  • Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best sound design

  • Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
  • Tom Gibbons, Hamlet
  • Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell
  • Eric Sleichim, Network

Best costume design

  • Vicki Mortimer, Follies
  • Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington
  • Roger Kirk, 42nd Street
  • Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best set design

  • Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
  • Bunny Christie, Ink
  • Rob Howell, The Ferryman
  • Vicki Mortimer, Follies

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Bertie Carvel, Ink
  • John Hodgkinson, The Ferryman
  • James McArdle, Angels in America
  • Peter Polycarpou, Oslo

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Denise Gough for Angels in America
  • Brid Brennan for The Ferryman
  • Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman
  • Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best new opera production

  • Semiramide
  • La Boheme
  • The Exterminating Angel

Outstanding achievement in opera

  • Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona, Semiramide
  • Paul Brown, Iolanthe
  • Roderick Williams, The Return Of Ulysses

Best actor

  • Bryan Cranston, Network
  • Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
  • Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
  • Andrew Scott, Hamlet

Best actress

  • Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
  • Lesley Manville, Long Day’s Journey into Night
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
  • Imelda Staunton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best director

  • Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
  • Dominic Cooke, Follies
  • Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
  • Rupert Goold, Ink
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best new play

  • The Ferryman
  • Ink
  • Network
  • Oslo

Best new musical

  • Hamilton
  • An American in Paris
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Girl from the North Country
  • Young Frankenstein