Oscars 2018 Full Winners List

Here’s a full list of winners in all 24 categories at the 2018 Academy Awards. This year’s Oscars saw top acting prizes claimed by Gary Oldman  and Frances McDormand with supporting wins for Sam Rockwell and Alison Janney. Best film went to The Shape Of Water with A Fantastic Woman taking the foreign language prize, Icarus winning best documentary and Coco winning best animated film. Best director was won by genre genius Guillermo Del Toro, adding to his recent BAFTA and DGA wins. Full list of winners below:

Best picture The Shape Of Water
Best director Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Best actor Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Best actress Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting actor Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting actress Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Best original screenplay Get Out
Best adapted screenplay Call Me By Your Name
Best documentary Icarus
Best original song Remember Me, Coco
Best animated feature Coco
Best foreign language film A Fantastic Woman
Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing Dunkirk
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Darkest Hour
Best Production Design The Shape Of Water
Best Score The Shape Of Water
Best Sound Editing Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects Bladerunner 2049
Best Animated Short Dear Basketball
Best Documentary Short Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405
Best Live Action Short The Silent Child

EE BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Winners List

This year’s EE BAFTA Film Awards have been handed out in London at a star studded ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall. Here are the winners in full:

Best film

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2

Leading actress

  • Winner: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading actor

  • Winner: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

 

 

Director

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Winner: Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: I Am Not A Witch
  • The Ghoul
  • Jawbone
  • Kingdom Of Us
  • Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: The Handmaiden
  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

Documentary

  • Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
  • City Of Ghosts
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

Animated film

  • Winner: Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Call Me By Your Name
  • The Death Of Stalin
  • Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Molly’s Game
  • Paddington 2

Original music

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

  • Winner: Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production design

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
  • Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design

  • Winner: Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Winner: Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British short animation

  • Winner: Poles Apart
  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon

British short film

  • Winner: Cowboy Dave
  • Aamir
  • A Drowning Man
  • Work
  • Wren Boys

Fellowship

  • Sir Ridley Scott

Outstanding contribution to British cinema

  • National Film and Television School