WhatsOnStage Awards Nominations 2019

Hamilton leads the nominations for this year’s WhatsOnStage Awards, picking up 12, with performers Carey Mulligan, Aidan Turner and Carrie Hope Fletcher also receiving nods. Members of the public can now vote on the awards, with the winners to be announced at a ceremony at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London on March 3.

Nominations in full

Best actor in a play

  • Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Arinze Kene, Misty
  • Colin Morgan, Translations
  • Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
  • Mark Gatiss, The Madness of George III

Best actress in a play

  • Carey Mulligan, Girls and Boys
  • Charlie Murphy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling
  • Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke
  • Sophie Okonedo, Antony and Cleopatra

Best actor in a musical

  • Giles Terera, Hamilton
  • Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
  • Jamael Westman, Hamilton
  • Jamie Muscato, Heathers the Musical
  • Rob Houchen, Eugenius!

Best actress in a musical

  • Adrienne Warren, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
  • Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers the Musical
  • Laura Baldwin, Eugenius!
  • Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton
  • Rosalie Craig, Company

Best supporting actor in a play

  • Adetomiwa Edun, Translations
  • Adrian Scarborough, The Madness of George III
  • Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance
  • Chris Walley, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Paul Hilton, The Inheritance

Best supporting actress in a play

  • Debra Gillett, The Madness of George III
  • Michelle Fairley, Julius Caesar
  • Michelle Fox, Translations
  • Sian Thomas, Home, I’m Darling
  • Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance

Best supporting actor in a musical

  • Cleve September, Hamilton
  • Daniel Buckley, Eugenius!
  • Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
  • Jonathan Bailey, Company
  • Richard Fleeshman, Company

Best supporting actress in a musical

  • Christine Allado, Hamilton
  • Jodie Steele, Heathers the Musical
  • Patti LuPone, Company
  • Rachel John, Hamilton
  • Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors

Best new play

  • Dust
  • Girls and Boys
  • The Inheritance
  • The Jungle
  • Misty

Best new musical

  • Eugenius!
  • Heathers the Musical
  • Hamilton
  • Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
  • Six

Best play revival

  • Summer and Smoke
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • The Madness of George III
  • Translations
  • The York Realist

Best musical revival

  • Chess
  • Company
  • The King and I
  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • Me and My Girl

Best direction

  • Andy Fickman, Heathers
  • Marianne Elliott, Company
  • Michael Grandage, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
  • Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
  • Drew McOnie, Strictly Ballroom
  • Liam Steel, Company
  • Lizzi Gee, Little Shop of Horrors

Best costume design

  • Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom
  • Catherine Zuber, The King and I
  • Gabriella Slade, Six
  • Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
  • Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best set design

  • Bunny Christie, Company
  • Es Devlin, Girls and Boys
  • Miriam Buether, The Jungle
  • Rae Smith, Translations
  • Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best lighting design

  • Ben Cracknell, Heathers the Musical
  • Howard Hudson, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Howell Binkley, Hamilton
  • Neil Austin, Company
  • Tim Deiling, Six

Best video design

  • Daniel Denton, Misty
  • Dick Straker, A Monster Calls
  • Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
  • Nina Dunn, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins
  • Terry Scruby, Chess

Best Off-West End production

  • Dust
  • Eugenius!
  • Misty
  • The Rink
  • Six

Best regional production

  • Death of a Salesman
  • The Madness of George III
  • Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • Spring Awakening

Best original cast recording

  • Bat Out of Hell
  • Come From Away
  • Everybody’s Talking about Jamie
  • The Grinning Man
  • Six

Best show poster

  • The Inheritance
  • The Jungle
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • Tina the Musical

Best West End show

  • Bat Out of Hell
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Kinky Boots
  • Les Miserables
  • Wicked

TIFF 2018 Line Up Announced

Piers Handling, CEO and Director of TIFF , and Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of  TIFF , today unveiled the first round of titles premiering in the Gala and Special Presentation  programmes of the 43rd Toronto International Film Festival.  Of the 17 Galas and 30 Special Presentations, this first announcement includes 21 World  Premieres, 7 International Premieres, 8 North American Premieres and 11 Canadian Premieres.  The selection announced today includes 13 features directed by women.

Piers Handling commented to say

“We have an exceptional selection of films this year that will excite Festival audiences from all  walks of life. Today’s lineup showcases beloved auteurs alongside fresh voices in  filmmaking, including numerous female powerhouses. The sweeping range in cinematic  storytelling from around the world is a testament to the uniqueness of the films that are being  made. Every September we invite the whole film world to Toronto, one of the most diverse, movie-mad  cities in the world. I’m thrilled that we’ve been able to put together a lineup of Galas and Special  Presentations that reflects Toronto’s spirit of inclusive, passionate engagement with film. We can’t  wait to unveil these films for our audience.”

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.  List of announced Galas and special presentations below:

GALAS 2018  

Beautiful Boy Felix van Groeningen, USA  World Premiere    Everybody Knows Asghar Farhadi, Spain/France/Italy  North American Premiere First Man Damien Chazelle, USA  Canadian Premiere   Galveston Mélanie Laurent, USA  Canadian Premiere     The Hate U Give George Tillman, Jr., USA  World Premiere     Hidden Man Jiang Wen, China  International Premiere    High Life Claire Denis, Germany/France/Poland/United Kingdom  World Premiere    Husband Material Anurag Kashyap, India  World Premiere    The Kindergarten Teacher Sara Colangelo, USA  Canadian Premiere   The Land of Steady Habits Nicole Holofcener, USA  World Premiere   Life Itself Dan Fogelman, USA  World Premiere     The Public Emilio Estevez, USA  World Premiere    Red Joan Sir Trevor Nunn, United Kingdom  World Premiere    Shadow Zhang Yimou, China  North American Premiere    A Star is Born Bradley Cooper, USA  North American Premiere    What They Had Elizabeth Chomko, USA  International Premiere  Widows Steve M c Queen, United Kingdom/USA  World Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS 2018    

Ben is Back Peter Hedges, USA  World Premiere    Burning Lee Chang-dong, South Korea  North American Premiere   Can You Ever Forgive Me? Marielle Heller, USA  International Premiere   Capernaum Nadine Labaki, Lebanon  North American Premiere   Cold War Paweł Pawlikowski, Poland/United Kingdom/France  Canadian Premiere    Colette Wash Westmoreland, United Kingdom   Canadian Premiere   Dogman Matteo Garrone, Italy/France  Canadian Premiere     The Front Runner Jason Reitman, USA  International Premiere    Giant Little Ones Keith Behrman, Canada   World Premiere     Girls of the Sun ( Les filles du soleil) Eva Husson, France   International Premiere    Hotel Mumbai Anthony Maras, Australia   World Premiere    The Hummingbird Project Kim Nguyen, Canada   World Premiere   If Beale Street Could Talk Barry Jenkins, USA  World Premiere  Manto Nandita Das, India   North American Premiere    Maya Mia Hansen-Løve, France  World Premiere   Monsters and Men Reinaldo Marcus Green, USA  Canadian Premiere   *Special Presentations Opening Film*  MOUTHPIECE Patricia Rozema, Canada   World Premiere     Non-Fiction Olivier Assayas, France  Canadian Premiere    The Old Man & The Gun David Lowery, USA  International Premiere    Papi Chulo John Butler, Ireland  World Premiere    Roma Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico/USA  Canadian Premiere    *Special Presentations Closing Film*  Shoplifters Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan   Canadian Premiere     The Sisters Brothers Jacques Audiard, USA/France/Romania/Spain  North American Premiere     Sunset László Nemes, Hungary/France  North American Premiere    Through Black Spruce Don McKellar, Canada  World Premiere     The Wedding Guest Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom  World Premiere    The Weekend Stella Meghie, USA  World Premiere  Where Hands Touch Amma Asante, United Kingdom   World Premiere    White Boy Rick Yann Demange, USA  International Premiere    Wildlife Paul Dano, USA   Canadian Premiere