BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Nominations List

The nominations for this year’s Bafta Film Awards have been announced. Here are the contenders in the key categories:

Best film

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British film

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Leading actress

  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress

  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

  • Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • The Ghoul
  • I am Not A Witch
  • Jawbone
  • Kingdom Of Us
  • Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language

  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Handmaiden
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

Documentary

  • City Of Ghosts
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

Animated film

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Death Of Stalin
  • Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Molly’s Game
  • Paddington 2

Original music

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production and design

  • Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Costume design

  • Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British short animation

  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon
  • Poles Apart

British short film

  • Aamir
  • Cowboy Dave
  • A Drowning Man
  • Work
  • Wren Boys

National Television Awards 2018 Nominations List

The full nominations list for this year’s National Television Awards have been announced. Scattered amongst the usual assortment of popular soaps, daytime TV staples and reality shows are best performance nods for Tom Hardy, David Tennant and  Sherdian Smith. Perpetual winners Ant & Dec have once again made the shortlist twice, giving the diminutive double act the chance to add to their vast haul of previous awards. The NTAs will be broadcast by ITV on 23 January and presented by Dermot O’Leary. Till then check out the nominations list in full below:

Drama

Call The Midwife

Casualty

Doctor Foster

Game Of Thrones

Liar

Talent show

Britain’s Got Talent

Strictly Come Dancing

The Voice UK

The X Factor

Challenge show

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!

Love Island

MasterChef

The Great British Bake Off

Crime drama

Broadchurch

Line Of Duty

Little Boy Blue

Sherlock

TV presenter

Ant & Dec

Bradley Walsh

Holly Willoughby

Phillip Schofield

Factual entertainment

Ambulance

Diana, Our Mother: Her Life And Legacy

Gogglebox

Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs

Drama performance

David Tennant, DI Alec Hardy, Broadchurch

Jenna Coleman, Queen Victoria, Victoria

Sheridan Smith, Julie Bushby, The Moorside

Suranne Jones, Gemma Foster, Doctor Foster

Tom Hardy, James Keziah Delaney, Taboo

The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

All Round To Mrs Brown’s

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

Celebrity Juice

The Graham Norton Show

Serial drama

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

Serial drama performance

Barbara Knox, Rita Tanner, Coronation Street

Danny Miller, Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale

Lacey Turner, Stacey Fowler, EastEnders

Lucy Fallon, Bethany Platt, Coronation Street

Comedy

Benidorm

Peter Kay’s Car Share

Still Open All Hours

The Big Bang Theory

Newcomer

Danny Walters, Keanu Taylor, EastEnders

Nathan Morris, Milo Entwistle, Hollyoaks

Ned Porteous, Tom Waterhouse, Emmerdale

Rob Mallard, Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street

Daytime

Loose Women

The Chase

The Jeremy Kyle Show

This Morning

TV judge

David Walliams, Britain’s Got Talent

Paul Hollywood, The Great British Bake Off

Simon Cowell, Britain’s Got Talent / The X Factor

will.i.am, The Voice UK / The Voice Kids